The Restorative Toning Body Cream is a luxurious body cream that provides an intensive triple effect: stimulating the skin's metabolism, supporting the production of collagen and tightening the connective tissue.
Featuring the patented ingredient Pro Contur, a powerful beauty booster containing a bioactive complex of caffeine, tiger grass and boldo. The result: skin appears visibly firmer and smoother. In addition the REFORCYL® active complex, containing extracts of the Jiaogoulan plant (immortality herb) and rock rose, strengthens the skin's natural barrier against external influences and free radicals, helping the skin look plumper, firmer and more even.
A 28-day clinical study found that the Susanne Kaufmann Restorative Toning Body Cream provided significant improvement in skin firmness and elasticity including an increase in mean skin firmness of 16%.
Concern: Ageing, Cellulite, Loss of firmness, Fine Lines and wrinkles.
Goal: Anti ageing, Detox, Firm, Hydrate.
To firm and smooth the skin, the cream should be applied daily.
The bioactive ingredients are optimised after exfoliation or dry brushing.
As a weekly treatment, apply the cream generously, wrap your arms, legs and upper body in a body wrap and let it work for 30 minutes. Massage the remaining cream into the skin with upward strokes to stimulate the lymphatic system.
Pair it with: For a weekly at-home treatment, add our Toning Body Serum to the Restorative Toning Body Cream and apply generously to the body.
IBR Complex: A carotenoid extracted from tomato that protects skin from external stress including the negative effects of free radicals. The active ingredient has a strong antiaging benefit, stimulates skin cell growth, and has an antioxidant effect.
Pro Contur: A powerful beauty booster containing a bioactive complex of caffeine, tiger grass and boldo that stimulates cell metabolism to encourage the separation between fat cells and protein cells leading to a smoother skin appearance.
REFORCYL®: A valuable complex of active ingredients (Jiaogoulan plant and rockrose) that tightens skin contours and increases skin elasticity resulting in visibly firmer tissue, increased elasticity, and a youthful skin surface.
Aqua (Water): The natural, spring water is filtered through a special water treatment system that cleans, energises and mineralises the water. It is a good solvent for many raw materials.
Caprylyl-Caprylate/Caprate: Emulgators made from various plant oils that are obtained in an enzymatic process.
Propylheptyl Caprylate: Skin-smoothing, synthetic lipid.
Pentylene Glycol: The organic compound serves as a humectant and moisturiser and has an antibacterial effect.
Glycerin: It is present in all waxes and oils. It attracts water to the skin and supports cell regeneration. We only use plant-based glycerin.
Cetearyl Alcohol: A fatty alcohol that occurs as a natural component in plants. It improves the stability of emulsions and has strong soothing properties.
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate: Plasticiser based on plant-based raw materials. It easily sinks into the skin and slows down the loss of moisture. It also protects against damage by free radicals.
Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate: An emulsifier, which is produced using plant-based fats. It makes sure that the plant-based oil spreads easily on the skin.
Alcohol: The solubility of the denatured alcohol is used in the manufacturing of herbal extracts. The alcohol used in products is dosed in such quantities that it does not dry the skin.
Lecithin: Lecithin is naturally present in the human body and one of its basic components because it is a building block of cell membranes. Lecithin is used in cosmetics because of its ability to permanently combine water and fats. Lecithin is therefore an important component of creams, lotions and ointments, but it is also used in soaps and shampoos for its moisturising qualities. However, lecithin not only moisturises, but also facilitates the absorption of other nutrients through the skin, supports the defence of free radicals in combination with antioxidants such as vitamin C and E and ensures an increased moisture content of the skin. Botanic lecithin regulates the pH value of the skin and supports the natural protective barrier of the skin.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter: The wax from the nuts of the shea butter tree with its fatty acids, minerals and vitamins is a valuable skin care substance. Shea butter protects the skin from moisture loss and obtains its elasticity. Shea butter contains natural UV protection.
Sucrose Stearate: Plant-based emulsifier made from sugar with skin caring and strong moisturising properties.
Caffeine: Extraction from natural coffee beans. Has a firming, draining and stimulating effect on the skin tissue.
Carnitine: Carnitine or L-carnitine is a chemical compound that we use in our anti aging-body products to strengthen the connective tissue.
Centella Asiatica (Hydrocotyle) Leaf Extract: The extract of the Asiatic pennywort is mainly used in traditional Chinese medicine. It promotes wound healing and has an antibiotic and antioxidative effect.
Potassium Phosphate: Mineral emulsifier that stabilises the pH value of the skin.
Coleus Barbatus Root Extract: The extract from the Indian plectranthus has a nurturing effect.
Glutamine: Glutamine is an amino acid that supports healthy hair and firm skin.
Decyl Glucoside: Sugar surfactants based on coconut oil and glucose. These purely plant-based surfactants are particularly kind to the skin and ecologically harmless due to their biodegradability.
Gynostemma Pentaphyllum Leaf/Stem Extract
This herb also known as Jiaogulan is used in TCM to release heat and strengthen the mind.
Oleyl Alcohol: Plant-based cosmetic ingredient.
Dioscorea Villosa (Wild Yam) Root Extract: Extract from the wild yam.
Vigna Aconitifolia Seed Extract: This natural extract made from the seeds of the Moth bean is used because of its skin conditioning properties.
Gynostemma Pentaphyllum Leaf/Stem Extract: This herb also known as Jiaogulan is used in TCM to release heat and strengthen the mind.
Cistus Incanus Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract: The extract of the flowers / leaves / stems of the cistus has an antioxidative and skin conditioning effect.
Maltodextrin: Plant derived carbohydrate that helps emulsify and improve emulsion resistance. Serves as a moisturising factor and is very nourishing.
Tocopherol: Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant. In addition, vitamin E is effective against premature wrinkles, soothes the skin and protects it from drying out. Vitamin E, a vitamin for the skin protection, neutralises free radicals caused by UV light and other environmental influences.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil: Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower. Due to the high linoleic acid content and the relatively low proportion of saturated fatty acids of sunflower oil, it is a lightweight, mild and nourishing oil. It makes the skin supple and smooth. The light oil is often used for combination skin.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols: A mixture of phytosterols from the soybean.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil: The highly skin-compatible structure of jojoba oil optimises the re-fattening of the skin. It is suitable for all skin types, spreads easily, absorbs quickly and gives the skin a velvety sheen. Especially dry, sensitive and irritated skin is regenerated.
Squalane: It is obtained by the hydrogenation of the unsaponifiable components of olive oil, so it is not a plant-based oil in the traditional sense. Squalane oil is similar to the fat on the surface of human skin, where it is naturally present to up to 10%. Squalane serves to improve the absorption of substances through the skin.
Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit Extract: Organic sun filter made of tomatoes.
Citric Acid: Citric acid to adjust the pH and moisture retention factor.
Sodium Citrate: Citric acid is a natural preservative.
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate: Sodium stearoyl glutamate is produced from plant-based raw materials, serves to improve viscosity and has cleansing properties.
Phenethyl Alcohol: Phenethyl alcohol, also called alcohol from the rose, is bacteriostatic and is used as an herbal preservative.
Hexyldecanol: An intense moisturiser which forms a film over the skin to prevent moisture from escaping. Its ability to lock in moisture creates an ideal prerequisite for rapid recovery of extremely dry skin.
Saccharide Isomerate: A plant-derived sugar mixture that is present in similar form in the skin. It attaches itself to keratin in the skin and ensures that the skin is ideally hydrated.
Tocopheryl Acetate: It is derived from vitamin E and is resistant to light and oxygen. It is well absorbed by the skin and has a healing function. It acts as an antioxidant and a free radical scavenger.
Xanthan Gum: Xanthan gum is a fermentation product and is created by natural microorganisms on the basis of sugar-containing substrates. It is used as a natural emulsifier and has a good skin compatibility. In addition it has a tightening effect.
Linalool: Produced as an intermediate in the synthesis of vitamin E and serves as an odorant. It is a natural component of essential oils. It is not added as an isolated substance, but is always included as a component of natural essential oils.
Limonene: Natural component of essential citrus oils . It is not added as an isolated substance, but is always included as a component of natural essential oils.
Parfum (Fragrance): Fragrance with very low allergenic potential and no preservatives.