FREE LOCAL DELIVERY IN BELGIUM. DHL Express Shipping Worldwide.

Cold Cream Intensive

Susanne Kaufmann

The nutrient cream supplements daily skin care by supplying highly efficient moisturisation.

Substances derived from pansies and black-eyed Susans support the skin's natural regenerative process. Those with extremely dry skin can use it as a day cream and regeneration cream or a special beauty treatment. It is especially recommended for protecting the skin against rosacea and couperose. Ideal weather protection cream. In the winter it provides especially effective protection against dryness and cold.

Skin type: Dry

Concern: Dehydrated skin, Dry skin, Irritated skin, Rosacea 

Goal: Hydrate, Protect, Strengthen.

How to use

After cleansing, apply to this moisturising cream to the face.

For best results, use each morning and evening.

Can be used to help protect again skin sensitivity and couperose.

Pair with : Designed to provide your skin with highly efficient moisturisation, this cream works as a power combo when paired with our Active Agent Concentrate Rosacea. The boost of the cooling anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory effect is particularly kind to dry skin during cold winter months.

Ingredients

Beeswax: Cares for the skin (especially dry and chapped skin), it forms a soft protective film on the skin and also has an antibiotic effect.

Echinacea: Coneflower extract has anti-inflammatory and healing properties and has a soothing effect on skin irritations. It is a free-radical interceptor and thus ensures faster regeneration of the skin cells.

Echium: Echium is rich in essential fatty acids. It is moisturising, cell protecting and regenerating.

Vitamin E: An antioxidant to neutralise free radicals.

Wild Pansy: Rich in nutrients such as vitamins C and E, magnesium and calcium. Polysaccharides from wild pansy extract have the ability to retain water in the skin. By increasing epidermal hydration, cell metabolism can work more efficiently.

Aqua( Water): The natural, spring water is filtered through a special water treatment system that cleans, energises and mineralises the water. It is a good solvent for many raw materials.

Polyglyceryl-3- Polyricinoleate: Plant-based glycerine and natural fatty acids from castor oil form a skin-friendly emulsifier. It absorbs well and leaves a very soft, enwrapping and comfortable skin feeling, without a greasy residue.

Glycerin: It is present in all waxes and oils. It attracts water to the skin and supports cell regeneration. We only use plant-based glycerin.

Alcohol Denat: The solubility of the denatured alcohol is used in the manufacturing of herbal extracts. The alcohol used in products are dosed in such quantities that they do not dry the skin.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: We use a caprylic/capric triglyceride, that is extracted from the coconut. The skin-friendly cleansing-active substance is produced from sugars and plant-based fats of the coconut. It is much milder than conventional surfactants and biodegradable.

Caprylyl-Caprylate/Caprate: Emulgators made from various plant oils that are obtained in an enzymatic process.

Stearyl Heptanoate: At body temperature melting plant-based emollient. Creates a silky, non-oily skin feel. Particularly suitable for skin care preparations.

Cetyl Ricinoleate: Fatty alcohol derived from castor oil, which produces a silky, not oily skin. It melts at skin surface temperature. Particularly suitable for skin care formulas. Fatty alcohol serves as a consistency regulator with moisturising properties.

Sorbitan Sesquioleate: Emulgator of plant-based origin.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil: The highly skin-compatible structure of jojoba oil optimises the re-fattening of the skin. It is suitable for all skin types, spreads easily, absorbs quickly and gives the skin a velvety sheen. Especially dry, sensitive and irritated skin is regenerated.

Squalane: It is obtained by the hydrogenation of the unsaponifiable components of olive oil, so it is not a plant-based oil in the traditional sense. Squalane oil is similar to the fat on the surface of human skin, where it is naturally present to up to 10%. Squalane serves to improve the absorption of substances through the skin.

Octyldodecanol: Plant-based fatty alcohol.

Saccharide Isomerate: A plant-derived sugar mixture that is present in similar form in the skin. It attaches itself to keratin in the skin and ensures that the skin is ideally hydrated.

Cera Alba: Bees wax is used as a consistency enhancer and has a good tolerability. It softens the skin and has soothing properties

Glyceryl Caprate: Monoglyceride on the basis of plant-based oils, which we use as preserving agents.

 Stearyl Caprylate: A colorless wax which gives emulsions a pleasant consistency and increases their stability. It forms a hydrophobic film which protects the skin from drying out and creates a soft smooth feel on the skin.

Tocopheryl Acetate: It is derived from vitamin E and is resistant to light and oxygen. It is well absorbed by the skin and has a healing function. It acts as an antioxidant and a free radical scavenger.

Zinc Sulfate: Zinc stops the stimulation of collagen dismantling enzymes in a cell culture of skin cells after UV radiation.

Magnesium Stearate: Cosmetic colorant with moisturising effect. It increases the water content of the skin and keeps it soft and smooth. In addition, it improves the spreadability on the skin.

Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil: Oil of the purple viper's bugloss. Echium oil contains a high proportion of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and stearidonic acid (SDA). It is an intensive skin care. It tightens the texture of the skin and helps to store the moisture of the skin.

 Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract: Balloon plant extract. The origin of the Balloon plant is India. Since then, the plant has been cultivated in our latitudes as well. In the Middle Ages it was known as a remedy to treat skin rashes. The main effects of the Balloon plant are due to the presence of phytosterols. These provide an anti-inflammatory and antipruritic effect. They soothe stressed and reddened skin.

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil:  extracted from the seeds of the sunflower. Due to the high linoleic acid content and the relatively low proportion of saturated fatty acids of sunflower oil, it is a lightweight, mild and nourishing oil. It makes the skin supple and smooth. The light oil is often used for combination skin.

Echinacea Purpurea Extract: Extract of the coneflower. It is used because of its anti-inflammatory effect, especially for the care of oily, blackheads and inflammation-prone skin. It also has a calming and harmonising effect on the skin.

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil: An oil made by adding hydrogen to conventional vegetable oil which gives products a solid structure. By forming a protective layer over the skin, it slows down its moisture loss and gives it a supple and smooth look.

Sodium Hyaluronate: Hyaluronic acid is a natural component of skin cells and binds moisture in the skin. Hyaluronic acid has the ability to bind very large amounts of water compared to its mass (up to six litres of water per gram). With increasing age, the hyaluronic acid content of the skin and the skin's ability to hold moisture is reduced. The more effective moisture-binding effect in comparison to other substances results from the fact that it emits its hydrate mantle only after several hours and acts in this manner over a long period of time.

Olea europaea (olive) fruit oil : the fatty oil from the ripe fruit of the olive tree. It consists primarily of the glycerides of linoleic, palmitic fatty acid and oil. It contains high amounts of squalane, sterols, phenols and small amounts of tocopherols. Presumably, the antioxidant and regenerative effects of the oil are attributed to its secondary phytonutrients.

Aluminum Tristearate: A safe emulsion stabiliser that bonds oil and water and helps maintain a smooth and rich cream consistency. Aluminium tristearate is so stable, it is practically impossible for the skin to absorb any aluminium from it.

Bisabolol: An isolated, anti-inflammatory substance that is derived from the essential oil of chamomile or from the flower vanillosmopsis erythropappa. Soothes the skin and irritations. Components of essential oils.

Citric acid: Citric acid to adjust the pH and moisture retention factor.

Sodium Citrate

Ubiquinone : It is derived from plant cell cultures through fermentation of bacteria (yeast strains). It is an energy supplier for cells, works antioxidative and stops the collagenase.

Viola Tricolor Extract: Traditionally, pansy extract is used to aid the excretion process via the skin. It stimulates the metabolism of the skin and clarifies the appearance of the skin.

Tocopherol: Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant. In addition, vitamin E is effective against premature wrinkles, soothes the skin and protects it from drying out. Vitamin E, a vitamin for the skin protection, neutralises free radicals caused by UV light and other environmental influences.

Parfum(Fragrance): Fragrance with very low allergenic potential and no preservatives.